Academic Divisions

Teacher helping a student use a microscopeThe Academic division at Owensboro Community and Technical College are organized into six divisions by discipline area. The Academic Divisions are Advanced Manufacturing & Technologies, Humanities & Fine Arts, Mathematics, Sciences & Allied Health, Nursing, Personal Services & Skill Trades, and Social Sciences, Business, and Public Service.

Advanced Manufacturing Technologies

The Advanced Manufacturing Technologies division is led by Dean Autry and is made up of the following disciplines: Electrical Technology, Computer Aided Drafting, Computerized Manufacturing and Machining, Engineering Technology, and Mechatronics.

Name Position
Autry, A. Dean - Associate Dean           Professor, Electrical Technology 
Bailes, Steven  Associate Professor, Computer Aided Drafting 
Boarman, Keith  Instructor, Workforce Solutions 
Crowe, Randy  Associate Professor, Computerized Manufacturing and Machining 
Gore, Michael  Associate Professor, Computerized Manufacturing and Machining 
Hammonds, Scott  Associate Professor, Engineering Technology 
Higdon, Marty Instructor, Electrical Technology
Meacham, Bob Instructor, Engineering Technology
Mills, Leon  Assistant Professor, Workforce Solutions 
Moseley, Daniel   Associate Professor, Computerized Manufacturing and Machining 
Payne, Justin   Assistant Professor, Engineering Technology 
Payne, Shawn  Assistant Professor, Mechatronics 
Thompson, Sandy Division Assistant

Humanities and Fine Arts

The Humanities division and Fine Arts led by Dr. Julia Ledford and includes English, Literature, Music, Art, Philosophy, CommunicationsTheatre and Foreign Languages.

Name Position
Abell, Donna                                         Director Library Service
Boyd, Vicki  Professor, Communications
Branham, Matthew Professor, English
Brown, Kaye Associate Professor, English
Bruner, Mary Associate Professor, English
Clark, Dr. Terrell Instructor, Communications
Collins, Shannon  Professor, English
Ford, Dr. Constance    Professor, Music
Gibson, Molly Instructor, English
Glenn III, Dr. Robert  Professor, Communications
Helm, Monty  Professor, Art
Hildenbrandt, Daniel          Associate Professor, Communications 
Johnson, James Professor, Spanish/English
Ledford, Dr. Julia - Associate Dean    Professor, Communications/Theatre
Lewis, Dr. Court  Instructor, Philosophy 
Lutzel, John Assistant Professor, Librarian
Northenor, Tonya Associate Professor, English
Obilade, Dr. Anthony Associate Professor, Communications/English
Rice, Tammy Assoc. Professor, Communications
Runyon, Carl Associate Professor, English
Ruth, Deborah  Associate Professor, English
Skaggs, Dr. Meredith Assistant Professor, Communications
Swanson, Susan Associate Professor, English
Thomas, Ceary Division Assistant

Mathematics, Sciences and Allied Health

Dr. Veena Sallan leads the Mathematics, Sciences & Allied Health division which includes Agricultural Technology, Biology, Anatomy & Physiology, Physics, Chemistry, Ecology, Mathematics, all science lab supervision, Radiography, and Surgical Technology.

Name Position
Basham-Edge, Zara                               Assistant Professor, Surgical Technology
Booker, Connie Assistant Professor, Mathematics
Caplan, Geralyn  Associate Professor, Biology  
Chess, Karin Professor, Mathematics
Crumbley, Lisa Lab Supervisor
Curtis, Vickie  Associate Professor, Mathematics 
Dick, Dr. Timothy  Professor, Biology 
Dunn, Donald Associate Professor, Physics
Gish, Misty  Assistant Professor, Biology
Head, Monty  Assistant Professor, Mathematics
Hoffman, Kathy Instructor, Biology
Jones, Ellen   Associate Professor, Mathematics 
Kobella, Peter Associate Professor, Biology 
Martin, David  Associate Professor, Math /Chemistry 
McFarland, Teresa Assistant Professor, Mathematics
Menser, N. Joy Associate Professor, Radiography
Mowers, Kathleen Professor, Mathematics 
Mundell, Don Associate Professor, Chemistry
Perkins, Micah Associate Professor, Biology
Sallan, Dr. Veena - Associate Dean    Professor, Biology
Tudor, Michelle Associate Professor, Radiography
Ward, Lorene J. Associate Professor, Mathematics


This division is made up specifically of the faculty who concentrate on the RN Nursing programs and is led by Terri Lanham.

Name Position
Arnold, Judy                                         Instructor, Nursing
Ebelhar, Bethany  Assistant Professor, Nursing 
Donahoo, Lori Instructor, Nursing
Hall, Theresa Assistant Professor, Nursing
Hamilton, Teresa Nursing Student Affairs Specialist
Lanham, Terri  Director of Nursing
Layman, Janet Assistant Professor, Nursing
McGee, Jennifer  Associate Professor, Nursing 
Revlett, Kim Instructor, Nurse Aide
Taylor, Eunice  Associate Professor, Nursing
Wimpelberg, Nikki Division Assistant

Personal Services and Skilled Trades

Led by Mike Rodgers, the Personal Services & Skill Trades division includes: Automotive Technology, Construction Technology, Collision Repair Technology, Diesel Technology, FRS/Paramedic Technology, HVAC, and Welding.

Name Position
Bowlds, Barry                                         Associate Professor, Welding Technology
Hollman, Steve Professor, Construction Technology
Johnston, Cynthia Division Assistant
Miller, Clyde Instructor, Auto Body Repair
Nall, Lewis Program Coordinator, Automotive & Diesel
Rodgers, Michael - Associate Dean Southeast Director
James, Walter Instructor, Diesel Technology
Sommer, Andy Instructor, Air Conditioning Technology
Williams, Chelsea Instructor, Agricultural Studies/Horticulture
Winkler, Paul Assistant Professor, Young Farmer Advisor
Wood, Vickey Associate Professor, Welding Technology
VanCleve, Jimmy Instructor FRS/Paramedic Technology

Social Sciences, Business, and Public Services

The Social Sciences, Business, and Public Services division is led by Dr. Marc Maltby and is made up of the following disciplines: Economics, History, Psychology, Geography, Political Science, Sociology, Accounting, Business Administration Systems, Education, Criminal Justice, and Early Childhood Education, Medical Information Technology, Administrative Office Technology, and Computer and Information Technologies.

Name Position
Alschbach, Matthew                                 Instructor, History
Ash, Angela Assistant Professor, History
Bertke, Stacey Division Assistant
Boyd, Michael  Professor, Business Administration Systems
Edwards, L. Michelle  Assistant Professor, Early Childhood Educ.
Gesser, Chad Assistant Professor, Sociology
Glenn, Dr. James Professor, Business Administration Systems
Hamilton, Casey Assistant Professor, Education 
Johnson, Connie Instructor, CIT
Maltby, Dr. Marc - Associate Dean     Professor, History
McCrary, Lauren Instructor, AOT and MIT
McDonough, Greta Professor, Human Services
Morris, Dr. Edward  Professor, Psychology 
Norris, Tori Associate Professor, Psychology
Purdy, Cheryl Assistant Professor, CIT
Purdy, Robert Associate Professor, Criminal Justice
Rogers, F. Wayne Associate Professor, CIT
Schmitt, Theresa Professor, CIT
Wallace, Albert  Professor, Accounting
Wetzel, Dr. W. Frederick Professor, Psychology
Wilson, Pamela Professor, Psychology 
Yazvac, Dr. Joseph Professor, Counselor