ConceptKCTCS/KCTCSConcept News Item | Owensboro Community & Technical College

Important Notice Want to receive text alerts on your mobile phone? Sign up for SNAP today!

Owensboro Community and Technical College will be closed beginning December 20th, 2014 for the holiday break. We will re-open January 5th, 2015 at 8:00 a.m. During the institutional closing interested students may apply online at owensboro.kctcs.edu by clicking APPLY NOW. Any questions during the closing will be handled through the KCTCS Student Service Center at 1-855-5GO-OCTC.[more info]

OCTC Commencement

Owensboro Community & Technical College conducted a Commencement Ceremony on May 13, 2014 at the RiverPark Center. The ceremony was officiated by OCTC President Dr. Jim Klauber. Students participating in the ceremony included Christina Bozarth, Bethany Oakes and Tera Hutto. Dr. Jill Biden, the second lady of the United States, was the keynote speaker. 

OCTC honored the following graduates with Certificates, listed by the program discipline, during the Commencement Ceremony:

Air Conditioning Technology-Anthony Glen Dunn and Christopher A. Howard.

Automotive Technology-Kenneth Isaac Fulkerson, Derek Michael Husk, and Trey Alan Quinn.

Broadcast Television Production-Kelsey Nicole Clark  

Construction Technology-Nicholas T. Hawkinson, Christopher Thomas Murphy, and Timothy Lewis Taylor. 

Computer Aided Drafting & Design-Christopher Matthew Aull, Luis Miguel Flores, Kati Magill, and Thomas Allen Taylor.

Computer & Information Technologies-Hibba Osman Adam, Tyler Clinton Baity, Jeff Lynn Burchfield, Jessica Marie Chinn, Brian Jacob Davis, William E. Flick, William E. Flick, Jonathan Ray Hohimer,Robin Leigh Holder, Gregg D. Kirchner, and John Cates London.

Computerized Manufacturing & Machining-Nathan Berryman Campbell and Joshua Dale Stirsman. 

Cosmetology-Candace L. Caldwell, Jennifer Lynn Cox, Hannah E. Enoch, Chelsea Marie Gatton, Victoria Anne Hearne, Ciera Renee Hobbs, Mckenzie G. Lee, Taylor Marie Lewis, Amanda Joan Likens, Lindsey Elaine Mesplay, Nikki Renae Nguyen, Shelby Lynn Rostron, and Natalie Renee Sickbert.

Diesel Technology-Derek Michael Husk and Trey Alan Quinn.

Emergency Medical Technician-Jermaine Allen Dean, Kalie Leeann Fitzgerald, Joseph Ray Hamilton, Kennedy Felicia Johnston, Jeffrey Monroe Jones Jr., John Drew Kirkland, Christy Renee Patton, Everett Beckham Patton, Tonya Kay Richard Hall, Clay Lee Roberts, Samuel Hayes Shipp, Samantha Faye Taylor, Cheryl Emmaline Terry, John Curtis Treon, Dylan Wayne Whittinghill, and Wesley Wayne Wright.

Engineering & Electronics Technology-Lucas O. Case, James Devin Hayden, Justin Calab Hester, Jon C. Richardson, Collin Brett Rose,  Billy Wayne Stearsman, Carrie Lyn Troutman, and Jake Randall Ward.

Information Technology-Mary Danielle Alvey

Interdisciplinary Early Childhood Education-Stephanie A. Farley, Erika Galvez-Perez, Amy Jo Keller, Mackenzee Alexandra Monanteras, and Leigha B. Winslow. 

Kentucky Medication Aide-Penny Dawn Bains, Jessica Lynn Bland, Chelsea Hanks, Christina Frances Hardy, Payton Cheral Kitchens, Emily Anne Lawrence, Kymberli Nicole Riley, Lori Shay Simpson, Courtney Lynn Stevens, and Beawo G. Yawo.

Manufacturing Industrial Technology-Kathy A. Adkins, Brandon Lee Basham, Kelly Daniel Bowlds, Avery Michael Brawner, David Logan Burden, Lucas O. Case, Jansen Robert Casebier, Mark Anthony Cecil, Aaron Carl Davidson, Jacob Elliott Deese, John Michael Goetz, Zachary David Hardesty, James Devin Hayden, Tristan Kyle Hopper, Nathan Hockgeiger Lewis, Corey Glenn McDaniel, Coy Michael Murphy, Roy Lynn Newton, Jon C. Richardson, Collin Brett Rose, Carrie Lyn Troutman, and Joseph Luke Wilkerson.

Medicaid Nurse Aide- Sebree D. Adams, Robert  Adamson,  Taylor Jean Allen,  Alexandria Paige Autry, Patrick O’Ryan Baize, Megan Nicole Bartley, Thomas Trenton Basham, Terry L. Bell, Taylor Jean Berry, Eliza Marie Buck, Gayle Buckner, Crystal Michelle Burden, Jameka Kym Calhoun, Courtney Faith Cantrell, Lindsey Rae Carlisle, Kaylyn Nicole Cecil, Amber Dawn Colburn, Jordan Machele Cooper, Sarah Rae Cosgrove, Amanda Lee Davis, Jocelyn N. Davis, Kathryn T. Davis, Lynnon T. Deasy, Maria Lima Dos Santos, Joy Elaine Eaves, Jacqui H. Eckdah,l Angel Marie Epison, Matthew Edward Fitzgerald, Sarah M. Fulks, Ceslie Janea Gray, Christina A. Greene, Mariah Ladawn Greer, Heidi Marie Greulich, Megan Teara Henderson, Hollie Danielle Hill, Darius Ryan Hogg, Karen Louise Hotz, Carla La-Von James, Jack Bryan Jean, Katherine Marie Jenkins, Arin E. Johnson, Tina M. Johnson, Stormi Ray Kitchens, Nathan Wayne Knight, Erika Rachelle Leeper, Aubrey Danielle Lewis, Karen Denise Mahoney, Sherri J. Martinez, Amanda Dawn Mattingly, Crystal Dawn Mattingly, Jamie L. Mattingly, Megan Irene Mattingly, Taylor Kathryn Mattingly, Tiffany Lynn Mattingly, Cassidy Nicole Mercer, Janet Lynn Moody, Jessica Ayn Nalley, Emma Katherine Nance, Kimberly Marie Nesmith, Lauren Denise Nevitt, Julia Ann Noblett, Tijuana Jo Noffsinger, Elizabeth Grace O’Neal, Kelslea Haynes Overton, Christopher Lee Patton, Tiffany Dawn Phillips, Sandra Marie Pierce, Emalee Suzanne Powers, Justin Wade Randolph, Olivia Jean Randolph, Tiffany Ailene Raymond, Amber Dawn Roberts, Cheryl Jeannine Roberts, Tiffany Marie Ruby, Hilary Lee Sanders, Korrie Nichole McDaniel Semro, Derricka R. Simmonds, Savannah Marie Simon, Charles Clayton Smith, Lorie Elizabeth Stanley, Caitlyn Elyse Stewart, Tosha Marie Strong, Torrey P. Tapp, Cala Leeann Thomasson, Jessica Nicole Thorpe, Sheridon N. Tong, Taylor Lynn Tudor, Brittany Nicole Vanover, Alma Lee Ward, Leslie Nicole Ward, Alexis Carol Ware, Jeremy David Wathen, Kaitlyn Michelle Way, Jessica Michelle Maxine Wayson, Elisabeth Anne White, Brittany Nicole Whitworth, McKenzi Runae Willett, and Katelynn Tyler Coons Young. 

Medical Information Technology-Amanda Fay Bradley, Chandler Diane Brooks, Ashley Nichole Cecil, Audra Marie Green, Brittny Nicole Lindsey, Jaclyn Roby, Kristen Lee Rust, Tracy Lynn Sosh, Amy Beth Spalding, Shanda Lynn Taylor, and Haley Michelle Westerfield. 

Office Systems Technology-Amanda Fay Bradley, Chandler Diane Brooks, Ashley Nichole Cecil, Brittny Nicole Lindsey, Jaclyn Roby, Kristen Lee Rust, Amy Beth Spalding, Shanda Lynn Taylor, and Haley Michelle Westerfield.

Phlebotomy -Tabitha Lee Conley, Gloria Fay Ditto, Lauren Marie French, Amanda Marie Henry,Lisa T. Hubbard, Tonya Marie Mimms, Carlynda LaSha Owsley, Gerald Clinton Snell, and Kira Ann Stallings.

Welding Technology-Jeremy Wayne Anderson, Zackary Dillon Bethel, Phillip Wayne Cameron, Mark Anthony Cecil,  Corey Ryan Clouse, Kevin Gene Coy, Samuel Kyler Gordon, Austin James Lee, Levi Houston Nave, Andrew T. Nies, Seth Ryan Schadler, Andrew Brent Stivers, Ariel Rose Storm, Irvin Scott Velotta, and Michael Jo Vincent.

OCTC honored the following graduates with Diplomas, listed by the program discipline. An * denotes a GPA of 3.4-3.59, and **denotes a GPA of 3.6 or higher:

Business Administration Systems-Evan Daniel Cartwright  

Computer Aided Drafting & Design-Christopher Matthew Aull, Luis Miguel Flores, and Thomas Allen Taylor* 

Computerized Manufacturing & Machining-Nathan Berryman Campbell**, Myles Andrew Frey, Joshua Dale Stirsman**, and Jordan Tyler Townsend*.

Construction Technology-Micah P. Farmer, Nicholas T. Hawkinson, and Timothy Lewis Taylor*.

Cosmetology -Hannah E. Enoch, Victoria Anne Hearne**, Ciera Renee Hobbs*, Mckenzie G. Lee**, Amanda Joan Likens*, Nikki Renae Nguyen**, and Natalie Renee Sickbert**.

Manufacturing Industrial Technology-Kathy A. Adkins*, Brandon Lee Basham, Kelly Daniel Bowlds*, Avery Michael Brawner*, David Logan Burden, Lucas O. Case*, Jansen Robert Casebier, Mark Anthony Cecil**,Aaron Carl Davidson, Jacob Elliott Deese, John Michael Goetz*,Zachary David Hardesty**,James Devin Hayden**,Tristan Kyle Hopper, Nathan Hockgeiger Lewis**,Coy Michael Murphy, Roy Lynn Newton, Jon C. Richardson*,Collin Brett Rose, Carrie Lyn Troutman*, and Joseph Luke Wilkerson.

Surgical Technology-Mary Natalie Greenwell

Welding-Mark Anthony Cecil** and Samuel Kyler Gordon.

OCTC honored the following graduates with Associate in Art Degrees.  An * denotes a GPA of 3.4-3.59, and **denotes a GPA of 3.6 or higher:

Alexandra Lynn Anderson, Jory Lea Baker, Rebecca Lynn Ballard, Tierney Renee Barr, Lorie Michelle Beavin*, Tyler Keith Blandford, Logan Patrick Blankenship, Kelsey Brooke Boarman, Nathan T. Boehman**, Dwight Thomas Bowlds, Kimberly Bradley, Ashley Gail Bradshaw, Chelsea Renee Bruner, Wesley A. Buehler, Natasha Ronnee Burch, Brittany Nicole Buskill, Helena Gayle Carrico, Matthew Wayne Carrico*, Kristin Elizabeth Carroll, Bridget Anne Ceballos*, Mary Alice Cessna, Heith Chase Chandler*, Kelsey Nicole Clark, Morgan Shane Cornell, Felicia Ann Cox, Travis Aaron Cox, Bethany Lee Curl, Chelsey Lynn Daugherty, Tylar Erin Dean, Amy D. Douglas, Alex Michelle Embry, Sara Nicole Estes, Shalyn Mckensey Estes**, Cassey Jean Fentress, Toni J. Flood, Arturo Jonas Flores, Luis Miguel Flores, Heather Elise Floyd, Brittany Nicole Foster, Jessica Faye Foster, Teresa Gayle Fuqua, Kurtis Jordan Galloway, Zachary Isiah Galloway, Joy Danielle Goodlett, Chasity Jenon Hampton, Dawn Marie Hardy, Brian Shane Havener*, Chelsey Rebecca Hazelip, Sherrie M. Hester**, Stephanie Michelle Hinton, Sasha Lynae Hodskins, Misty Keelin House, Dylan James Howard, Janette Leigh Hudson, William Andrew Humphrey**, Misty D. Hunnicutt, Michael James Hunter, Jonathan Lee Hyland, Robin Mischelle Isbill, Bradley Wayne Jackson, Jaclan M. Jarboe**, Tina Marie Jent, Ashley Nichole Johnson, Laura Elizabeth Johnson, Nicholas Allen Johnson, Samantha Nicole Johnson, Zachary Keith Johnson, Cynthia L. Johnston*, Crystal Ann Jones**, Dustin Michael Jones, Hart Allen Jones*, Brandi Jo Juarez, Jennifer LeAnne Kasey**, Amber Renee Kassinger**, Ambra Nicole Kessinger, Kaitlyn Nicole Lynn Ketcham, Raven Nicole Kincaid*, Jennifer Kirby, Philip Charles Kreisle, Meredith Mills Lambrich*, James Robert Lammers**, Kalinn Nicole Landrum, Amber Nicole Lee, Whitney Dayle Logsdon, Mykayla Ryan Maddox, Mary Elizabeth Mann, Tiffany Lynn Mattingly, Andrew Thomas McCarty, Sarah Elaine McCarty*, Serenity F. McLevaine*, Morgan Brittany Miller, Richard Andrew Miller, Margaret Evelyn Montgomery**, Cameron Frazier Moore**, Goldie Michelle Morris, Jamie Melissa Morris, Michael David Morris, Logan Christine Moxley, Alison Nicole Mullican, Carly M. Murphy, John William Myers, Andrew T. Nies, Paige DeAnn Patrick**, Mary Wynter Payne, Michelle Marie Petri**, Bailey Lauren Pinkston**, Joseph Brandon Piper, Austin Peyton Pulliam**, Jennifer Marie Ralph**, Sarah E.K. Ramos, Elizabeth A. Rhodes, Delilah F. Roberts, Thomas Patrick Rowe, Krystal Gail Sebastian, Jennifer Ann Smith, Leah Rochelle Spurlock, Gerry W. Stephens, Amie KyAnne Stevens**, Kelsey Lynne Stites*, Samantha Maria Stith**, Lea Elizabeth Taylor, Sarah Elizabeth Taylor, Jessica Nicole Thornton, Amanda Marie Ulrich, Sara Beth Vance, Alexandria Nicole Velez**, Nicholas Allen Vessels, Katrina Purcell Vincent, Anna Elizabeth Walker, Amie Rena Walters*, Ashley Louise Welsh*, Kasey Jordan Westerfield, Gloria Marie Whitehead, Lane Gray Williamson, Jamie Nicole Wilson, Faith Brianna Withey, Bradley Jordan Wood, and Melisa Marie Woosley.

OCTC honored the following graduates with Associate in Science Degrees.  An * denotes a GPA of 3.4-3.59, and **denotes a GPA of 3.6 or higher:

Hanady Osman Adam*, Chaely Mayne Andriakos, Jesse T. Applegate, Christopher Chase Barker, Chelsea Kaye Birchler, Sara Nicole Boehman**, Ashley Renee Brown**, Jaclyn Denise Burden, Matthew Dawson Burton**, Emily A. Butler, Emily Ann Carmon, Brittney Lynn Casebolt, Joshua Vinson Castlen**, Shannon Lynn Chappell, Kelsey Ranes Clouse, Michelle Courtney, Brandon Luke Cowles, Kelsey Marie Cummins, Bethany Lee Curl, William Slater Curtis**, Evan Nicholas Draeger, Jami Lee Duff*, Abigail Loveas Dunlop, Brandon Seth Edmonds, Alex Michelle Embry, Lindsey Evans*, William E. Flick*, Amanda Gayle Fulton, Chelsea Lanae Geary**, Ginger Leianne Gilbert, Aaron K. Hall, Morgan Brooke Hardin, James Devin Hayden**, Chelsey Rebecca Hazelip, Emma Nicole Hinton**, Stephanie Michelle Hinton, Tabitha Renee Hooker, Dylan James Howard, Tera Adrienne Hutto**, Sabrina Jaquez, Wesley Alexander Johnson, Hart Allen Jones*, Jennifer Kirby, Lindsey Marie Kyle**, Lauren Michelle Lanham**, Amber Nicole Lee, David Shane Martin, Tiffany P. Mattingly, Audrey Lynn Mayfield, Sarah Elaine McCarty*, Jacob Thomas McEwen**, Cody Duwayne Lee Mckinney, Serenity F. McLevaine*, Rebecca Ann Millay, Lucas Wayne Mitchell, Goldie Michelle Morris, Logan Christine Moxley, Alison Nicole Mullican, Brandon S. Newton, Bethany Grace Oakes**, Austin Joseph Osborne, Shivangi Shirish Patel, Mary Wynter Payne, Alvin Ellis Phillips, Jennifer Jean Richards, Jacob Timothy Riney, Arnold Stephen Royalty*, Lindsey Nicole Schroeder, Derricka R. Simmonds, Jaclyn K. Snyder, Ashley Elizabeth Sparks, Chelsea Lynne Stiff, Kelsey Lynne Stites*, Amber R. Szemethy, Lea Elizabeth Taylor, Rachel Lanham Taylor, Natalie Ann Thomas*,Maghan K. Turner, Randall Aurbey Turner, Cody William Vender, Katrina Purcell Vincent, Kaitlyn Michelle Way**, Jamie Michele White, Carrie DeLayne Wilkerson, Colton James Young, and Micah Glyn Zielinski.

OCTC honored the following graduates with Associate in Applied Science Degrees, as denoted by program area.  An * denotes a GPA of 3.4-3.59, and **denotes a GPA of 3.6 or higher:

Agriculture Technology-Seth Clayton Blakeley, Adam Lynn Ebelhar, and  Lena Brooke Whitworth.

Automotive Technology-Kenneth Isaac Fulkerson 

Business Administration Systems-Jamie L. Beatty, Evan Daniel Cartwright, Phillip Darren Cooper*, Rose Marie Etherton, Samantha Hawley Huff,  Ashleigh Nicole McDaniel**, Joseph Brandon Piper, Justin Sean Waddell, Jenna Nicole Westerfield**, and Byron W. Woodard*. 

Computer & Information Technologies-Hibba Osman Adam**, Tyler Clinton Baity, Jeff Lynn Burchfield**, Jessica Marie Chinn, Brian Jacob Davis*, William E. Flick*, William E. Flick**, Jonathan Ray Hohimer*, Robin Leigh Holder, Gregg D. Kirchner**, and John Cates London.

Computerized Manufacturing & Machining-Nathan Berryman Campbell**, Joshua Dale Stirsman**, and Jordan Tyler Townsend*. 

Criminal Justice -Andre S. Green, Michael Cody Johnson, Jordan Christian Phelps, Robert Henry Smith, and Jerrin Blane Wells**.

EMS Paramedic-David Ray Cary

Engineering & Electronics Technology-Lucas O. Case*, James Devin Hayden**, Justin Calab Hester*, Jon C. Richardson*, Billy Wayne Stearsman*, Carrie Lyn Troutman*, and Jake Randall Ward**.

Fire Science Technology-David W. McCrady 

General Occupational Technical Studies-Christopher Matthew Aull, Avery Michael Brawner*, David Logan Burden, Kassidy Anne Cardwell**, Mark Anthony Cecil**, Aaron Carl Davidson, Hannah E. Enoch, Luis Miguel Flores, John Michael Goetz*, Samuel Kyler Gordon, Nicholas T. Hawkinson, Victoria Anne Hearne**, Ciera Renee Hobbs*, Christopher A. Howard, Mckenzie G. Lee**, Andrew T. Nies, Jessica N. Roberts**, Natalie Renee Sickbert**, Thomas Allen Taylor*, Timothy Lewis Taylor*, and Joseph Luke Wilkerson. 

Human Services-Cynthia Yvonne Crowell, Erica Nicole Hayes, Susan Nicole Kannapel, Elizabeth Ann Owen, Hannah Beth Staples, and Dollie Louise White.

Information Technology-Mary Danielle Alvey

Interdisciplinary Early Childhood Education -Melissa Dayle Boarman-Wigginton*, Penny E. Lambert**, Katie Marie McGehee**, Amanda Nicole Smith, and Brandi Michelle Whitfield. 

Manufacturing Industrial Technology-Kathy A. Adkins*,Brandon Lee Basham, Kelly Daniel Bowlds*, Avery Michael Brawner*, Lucas O. Case*, Jansen Robert Casebier, Jacob Elliott Deese, John Michael Goetz*, Zachary David Hardesty**, James Devin Hayden**, Tristan Kyle Hopper, Nathan Hockgeiger Lewis**, Corey Glenn McDaniel, Coy Michael Murphy, Roy Lynn Newton, Jon C. Richardson*, Collin Brett Rose, and Carrie Lyn Troutman*.

Medical Information Technology-Amanda Fay Bradley*, Amy Beth Spalding*, and  Haley Michelle Westerfield**.

Nursing-Chelsea Kaye Birchler, Stephani Michelle Damin, Jami Lee Duff*, Emma Nicole Hinton**, Tushina Lee Jackson, Amber Jayne Logsdon, Kimberly K. Maglinger*, Jaclyn Renee Mason, Jeremy Michael Payne, Jennifer Jean Richards, Erin Marie Sigler*, Jennifer Ann Smith, Jillian Paige Smith, Lea Elizabeth Taylor, and Courtney Nichole Thompson. 

Office Systems Technology-Ashley Nichole Cecil, Brittny Nicole Lindsey, Jaclyn Roby, Kristen Lee Rust, and Shanda Lynn Taylor. 

Radiography-Robin K. Brumfield, Amber Renee Haynes, Dane Landon Johnston, Hart Allen Jones*, Gloria Lynn Kamuf, Kelsey B. Lee, Kaitlyn Marie Leslie*, Goldie Michelle Morris, Kelli L. Owens*, Maghan K. Turner, and  Mechel Evette Waldschmidt.  

Surgical Technology-Meredith N. Chilton, Amanda Lee Davis, Bethany Rhea Decker,Lisa Dawn Duvall*, Miranda Lynn Evans, Christina Ann Everett, Mary Natalie Greenwell, Ashley Brooke McDonald, Ola June Strampe, Matt Alan Thompson, Ashley Marie Walker, and Ashley Rebecca Young.